Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.wdcrentals.co.uk. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices. If you have any questions, concerns or comments please contact us at wdcrentals@btinternet.com or by any of the methods mentioned on our contact us page.

1. Anonymous access
We only collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.
Visitors may supply personally identifiable information (such as name, e-mail address, postal address, etc) for various purposes on our site from time to time. These purposes include contacting us via our email forms. We do not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

2. How we use your information
We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill your requests for information and to respond to your requests. We sometimes use this information to further communicate with you, such as to notify you when additional information becomes available relating to your original request.

3. Disclosure
We do not disclose your personal data to third parties - please note point 7 relating to our legal obligation.

4. Security
We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

5. How you can access or correct information
For instructions on how you can access the personally identifiable information that this site has collected about you online, or how to correct factual errors in such information, please contact wdcrentals@btinternet.com.
To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

6. E-mail links
We use e-mail links located on this site to allow you to contact us directly via e-mail. We use the information provided in your e-mail to respond to your questions or comments. We may also store your comments for future reference.

7. Legal disclaimer
We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.

8. Childrens Privacy (Age 12 and Under)
We take childrens privacy seriously. This website does not seek to collect personal information about children through the website. We do not condition a childs participation in any activity or the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the site.
If we become aware that a person submitting personal information to us through any part of our website is a child, we delete the information as soon as we discover it and do not use it for any purpose, nor do we disclose it to third parties.

9. Data Protection Act
We are registered with the Government's Information Commissioner's Office and our registration number is Z9080019. More information can be found here.